Lauren W. v. Brent A.
[…] Kevin’s order to show cause should have been dismissed. The only proper parties for any further proceedings in the UPA action would be Lauren, Brent, and the child. “There can be only two parents, not three.” (Scott at p. 544.)

Kevin nevertheless contended he was entitled to seek visitation rights under section 3100. Section 3100, subdivision (a) provides: “In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080), the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.” (Italics added.) Lauren contends the court erred by finding Kevin was entitled to visitation with minor under section 3100. She argues section 3100 applies only when the court issues joint custody orders pursuant to section 3080 et seq.