Lauren W. v. Brent A.
[…] That agreement had been in effect for three years, and there was no evidence that either Lauren or Brent had sought modification.

“Courts do not have any inherent jurisdiction to entertain a nonparent’s visitation request.” (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2010) ¶ 7:511.10, p. 7-205.) Here, Kevin requested visitation under section 3100. But that statute, by its plain language, applies only when a court makes a joint custody order. Our Supreme Court has recognized this plain meaning of section 3100’s text: “[S]ection 3100 provides that in making an order for joint custody of a minor child, ‘[i]n the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.’” (In re Marriage of Harris (2004) 34 Cal.4th 210, 220, fn. 5.) Indeed, section 3100 would not pass constitutional muster if its application were unrestricted. (Troxel v.