2022-UP-215 Appellate 2019-001518
[…] 1. We hold Appellants failed to meet their burden of demonstrating the master erred in finding partition in kind would result in manifest injury to the cotenants as a group. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-61-380 (Supp. 2021) (stating the court shall order partition in kind or by allotment of heirs' property upon the request of a cotenant "unless the court, after consideration of the factors listed in Section 15-61-390, finds that partition in kind or partition by allotment may result in manifest prejudice or manifest injury to the cotenants as a group"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-61-390(A)(1)-(2) (2021) (listing the factors for the court to consider, including "whether the heirs' property practicably can be divided among the cotenants" and "whether partition by kind or allotment would apportion the property in such a way that the aggregate fair market value of the parcels resulting from the division would be materially less than the value of the property if it were sold as a whole, taking into account the condition under which a court-ordered sale likely would occur"); Laughon v. O'Braitis, 360 S.C. 520, 524, 602 S.E.2d 108, 110 (Ct. App. 2004) ("A partition action . . . is an action in equity.