Laurel Beach Assn. v. Milford
[…] The parties stipulated that the use of the properties was restricted to the members or invitees of the association and that the properties were not open to use by the general public as such. The court, in effect, decided that the restricted use of the properties was not a use for a public purpose which would exempt them from taxation and that therefore they were taxable.

Section 12-81 (4) of the General Statutes provides that "property belonging to, or held in trust for, a municipal corporation of this state and used for a public purpose" shall be exempt from taxation. The plaintiff has alleged, and the defendant has admitted, that the plaintiff is a municipal corporation which was specially chartered by Special Acts 1899, No. 148, as amended by Special Acts 1919, No. 297. 13 Spec.