17-CV-181 (LAP)
[…] Olutosin v. Gunsett, No. 14-CV-00685 (NSR), 2019 WL 5616889, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2019) (quotation marks omitted). A ten-year safeharbor period also applies, which runs from either “the witness's conviction or release from confinement for it, whichever is later.” FED. R. EVID. 609(b).
FED R. EVID. 60 9(a)(1); see also N.Y. PEN. LAW § 10.00(5) (“‘Felony' means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed.”).
II. Discussion
a. First Motion in Limine
Defendants' First Motion in Limine seeks to preclude the testimony of Dr. Elaine Chiu, whom Plaintiff has retained as an expert. (See dkt. no 81 at 1.) Defendants proffer three reasons why Dr.