17-CV-181 (LAP)
[…] Plaintiff did so on March 8, 2021. The Court finds the cropping used in that video to be sufficient to minimize any unfair prejudice to Defendants. [10] FED. R. EVID. 609(a)(2). Convictions for robbery and burglary, though “involv[ing] ‘dishonesty' as that term might be understood by non-lawyers, ” do not fit this definition. Ramsay-Nobles v. Keyser, No. 16 Civ. 5778 (CM), 2020 WL 359901, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 22, 2020). [11] See N.Y. PEN. LAW § 70.00(2) (listing punishments for all classes of felonies, all of which exceed one year's imprisonment); see also id. § 140.30 (“Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony.”); id. § 140.20 (“Burglary in the third degree is a class D felony.”); id. § 160.05 (“Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.”); id. § 110.05(6) (“An attempt to commit a crime is a . . . [c]lass E felony when the crime attempted is a class D felony.”). [12] United States v. Estrada, 430 F.3d 606, 618, 621 (2d Cir. 2005); see also Ramsay-Nobles, 2020 WL 359901, at *4 (observing that burglary and robbery “are the kinds of crimes that. . . are generally allowed to be used as impeachment under the Rule 609(a)(1)”).