Laura Wong v. Midwest Gaming & Entm't LLC
[…] Id. We review de novo whether the entry of summary judgment is appropriate. Id.

¶ 14 The Act defines sexual harassment as "any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when * * * such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment." 775 ILCS 5/2-101(E) (West 2018). The Act also provides:

"It is a civil rights violation: For any employer, employee, agent of any employer, employment agency or labor organization to engage in sexual harassment; provided, that an employer shall be responsible for sexual harassment of the employer's employees by
nonemployees or nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures." 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D)

¶ 15 "The prohibition of sexual harassment found in the Act closely parallels that found in Title VII, and therefore, examination of Federal law is appropriate." Trayling v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners of the Village of Bensenville, 273 Ill.App.3d 1, 11 (1995).