holding unjust enrichment claim failed when the only argument for the contract being unenforceable was not available
[…] Coinmach also sought a declaratory judgment that Laundries was not entitled to recovery or, alternatively, that Coinmach was entitled to an offset for damages it allegedly incurred as a result of Laundries breach of the Asset Purchase Agreement. Coinmach does not make a separate argument on appeal that the trial court erred in not issuing a declaratory judgment; rather, it argues that the allegations of the amended counterclaim were sufficient to withstand a Tenn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(6) motion.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102 grants courts the authority to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Whether or not to entertain an action for declaratory relief is discretionary with the trial court. Huntsville Utility Dist. Of Scott County, Tenn. v. General Trust Co., 839 S.W.2d 397, 400 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992).