No. C99-2105
[…] A reasonable basis exists for denying insurance benefits if the claim is `fairly debatable' as to either matters of fact or law." Gibson v. ITT Hartford Insurance Co., 621 N.W.2d 388, 396 (Iowa 2001) (quotations and citations omitted).
In the initial arbitration decision issued by the deputy industrial commissioner on July 15, 1994, Laughlin was awarded benefits. IBP appealed this decision several times and lost all appeals.
Iowa Code § 85.45 provides for commutation of workers' compensation benefits:
Future payments of compensation may be commuted to a present worth lump sum payment on the following conditions:
1. When the period during which compensation is payable can be definitely determined.
2. When it shall be shown to the satisfaction of the workers' compensation commissioner that such commutation will be for the best interest of the person or persons entitled to the compensation or that periodical payments as compared with a lump sum payment will entail undue expense, hardship, or inconvenience upon the employer liable therefor.
Iowa Code § 85.45 (2001) (emphasis added). IBP resisted Laughlin's application for commutation of benefits. A hearing was held before the deputy industrial commissioner at which Mr. Laughlin testified.