Civil No. 20-5648 (RBK/KMW)
[…] Here, Plaintiff certified service of Defendants on May 18, 2020. (Doc. No. 3). Defendants have made no attempt to answer or defend this action. Thus, the Clerk properly issued the entry of default under Rule 55(a) on August 25, 2020.
C. Fitness of Defendant
Third, the Court must confirm that the defaulting parties are not infants or incompetent persons, or persons in military service exempted from default judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2); 50 U.S.C.A. § 3931. Section 3931(b)(1) requires Plaintiff to file an affidavit "stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit" before the Court can enter default judgment for the plaintiff. However, neither of these requirements apply to Defendant Aark Hospitality because it is a limited liability company. Thus, Aark Hospitality is fit for default judgment.
D. Plaintiff's Cause of Action