Laufer Group International v. RGL-Roam Enterprises
[…] Celotex Corp., 106 S. Ct. at 2553. In response to such a showing, the nonmoving party must go beyond the pleadings and proffer evidence that establishes each of the challenged elements of the case, demonstrating the existence of genuine issues of material fact that must be resolved at trial. Id.

III. Analysis

A. Plaintiff's Claims Against Moving Defendants

The Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40101, et seq. (the "Shipping Act"), was designed to "establish a nondiscriminatory regulatory process for the common carriage of goods by water in the foreign commerce of the United States with a minimum of government intervention and regulatory costs." 46 U.S.C. § 40101(a).