2:11-cv-13 PPS
[…] I'll address the state law claim first, as it only pertains to the extent that ERISA doesn't preempt it. ERISA's preemption clause is quite broad, and it preempts all claims that relate to an employee benefit plan. Trustees of AFTRA Health Fund v. Biondi, 303 F.3d 765, 778 (7th Cir. 2002). Despite the preemption clause's breadth, where a claim involves union dues, it falls outside of ERISA because union dues are not considered plan assets. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a) (plan assets "include amounts (other than union dues) that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer . . . ."); Indiana Regional Council of Carpenters Pension Trust Fund v. Able Builders, Inc., No. 2:01-CV-542, 2005 WL 2465285, at *3 (N.D. Ind. Oct. 6, 2005) (citing Lopresti v. Terwilliger, 126 F.3d 34, 41 (2d Cir. 1999)).