Lauer v. Redding Zoning Commission
[…] (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 10.) The plaintiffs also argue in a supplemental brief that the Commission's pre-hearing notice was inadequate. (Plaintiffs' Supplemental Brief, p. 1.)

First, the plaintiffs argue that the Commission failed to submit their application to the "Redding inland wetlands agency." General Statutes, Sec. 8-3c states that "[i]f an application for a special permit . . . involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 [regarding inland wetlands and watercourses], inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetland regulations. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes, Sec. 8-3c requires the applicant to submit his application to the agency responsible for inland wetland regulation if it involves a regulated activity.