No. 10486
[…] The claim of the plaintiff as to the equitable jurisdiction of the Municipal Court must be disposed of adversely to the plaintiff on the authority of Blenheim Homes, Inc., v. Mathews, 119 Ohio App. 44 (motion to certify overruled in 38202, October 2, 1963), which decision we approve and follow to the extent here applicable. Plaintiff's action in forcible entry and detainer is based on a contract, the written lease, and in such event the Municipal Court has jurisdiction as provided in Section 1901.18 (C), Revised Code, "to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties" to such contract. Though an answer was not filed, none is required in a forcible entry and detainer action, and the defendant was not precluded from asserting such defenses as he may have.