Case #16-CV-489-FPG Case #18-CV-258-FPG
[…] Ocean Ships, Inc. v. Stiles, 315 F.3d 111, 116 (2d Cir. 2002) (citing Wolde-Meskel, 166 F.3d at 63).
If neither the pleadings nor the petition for removal contain a demand for relief, the Court may look outside the pleadings, Yong Qin Luo, 625 F.3d at 775, to determine whether the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 to a "reasonable probability," Mehlenbacher v. Akzo Nobel Salt, Inc., 216 F.3d 291, 296 (2d Cir. 2000).
Plaintiff's Complaint does not include a demand for relief, which is required under N.Y. C.P.L.R § 3017(c). Also, Defendants failed to "request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the [plaintiff] deems himself entitled." N.Y. C.P.L.R § 3017(c). Consequently, the Court may look at the materials Defendants submitted to determine whether the amount in controversy is satisfied to a "reasonable probability."
The Court finds it is not.