In re the Marriage of: KIMBERLY LAUBACH, Respondent, and ARTHUR LAUBACH, III, Appellant.
[…] CP at 25-26. Given the limited evidence in this case and this court's deference to the trial court, the evidence is sufficient to support the trial court's finding. The finding of fact, in turn, supports the trial court's conclusion that Kimberly violated the parenting plan, but not in bad faith.
ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS
Arthur requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 26.09.160(2)(b)(ii). The statute reads, in relevant part:
(b) If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall find the parent in contempt of court. Upon a finding of contempt, the court shall order:
(ii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, all court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred as a result of the noncompliance, and any reasonable expenses incurred in locating or returning a child.
Since we rule the trial court did not abuse its discretion when denying the contempt charge, attorney fees are not available to Arthur.
CONCLUSION
We affirm the trial court's refusal to hold Kimberly Laubach in contempt for withholding medical care information from Arthur Laubach.