Index No.: 651648/2013
[…] Defendants do not dispute that MMS provided staffing services to the Surgery Center or that the Surgery Center leased medical equipment from MFE. Instead, defendants argue MFB exceeded its managerial authority under Operating Agreement section 6.3.11 (the conflicts provision) by entering into the Staffing Services and Equipment Lease Agreements on behalf of the Center without Lazar's approval. Defendants contend that, as a result, New York Limited Liability Company Law (LLCL) § 412(d) renders the Staffing Services and Lease Agreements non-binding on the Center. See LLCL § 412(d) (agency of members or managers) (McKinney 2016) ("No act of a member, manager or other agent of a limited liability company in contravention of a restriction on authority shall bind the limited liability company to persons having knowledge of the restriction."). Defendants further claim that the Equipment Lease Agreements were "fraudulently backdated" to make it appear that the Center received the equipment before it actually did.