Lattin v. State
[…] See NRS 177.015(4); see also Davis v. State, 115 Nev. 17, 19, 974 P.2d 658, 659 (1999). Generally, there are limited issues that can be raised in such an appeal, see Franklin v. State, 110 Nev. 750, 877 P.2d 1058 (1994), overruled on other grounds by Thomas v. State, 115 Nev. 148, 979 P.2d 222 (1999), because the entry of an Alford plea waives any right to challenge events occurring prior to the entry of the plea, see Webb v. State, 91 Nev. 469, 470, 538 P.2d 164, 165 (1975); see also Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258, 267 (1973). NRS 174.035(3) provides an exception to that rule: "[w]ith the consent of the court and the district attorney, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of . . . nolo contendere, reserving in writing the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion." (Emphasis added.) Here, Lattin's guilty plea agreement stated generally that "the Defendant shall maintain his right to appeal" and did not specify, in writing, a pretrial motion or adverse determination of any kind as required by NRS 174.035(3).