Lattin v. Shamrock Materials, LLC
[…] It reasoned that even assuming the judgment's fee and cost award was a community debt or obligation, Shamrock was foreclosed from garnishing the bank account because it had not joined DeRuiter in the lawsuit as required by § 25-215(D). See id. at *2 ¶¶ 15–16.

¶6 We granted review to decide whether a defendant seeking an award of attorney fees and costs in a lawsuit filed by a married plaintiff must join the plaintiff's spouse to later execute a judgment for fees and costs against the plaintiff's community assets, a recurring issue of statewide importance.

DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

¶7 Section 25-215(D) provides:

Except as prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from the community property, and second, from the separate property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation.

(Emphasis added.) Joining spouses in an action on a community debt or obligation gives each spouse "notice and an opportunity to defend." Vikse v. Johnson , 137 Ariz. 528, 530, 672 P.2d 193, 195 (App. 1983) ; see also Eng v.