finding it permissible for officers to conduct an inventory search of a vehicle when the circumstances require it to be impounded
[…] Bennett v. State, 933 So.2d 930, 943 (¶ 36) (Miss. 2006) (citing Cole v. State, 666 So.2d 767, 777 (Miss. 1995)). Lattimore has failed to show how Dickinson's alleged presence on the jury prejudiced his case. Based on the foregoing, we find that this issue is without merit.
C. Illegal Search and Seizure
¶ 19. Next, Lattimore argues that his appellate counsel failed to cite his trial counsel's error in not litigating his claim of an illegal search and seizure of his vehicle.
¶ 20. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-21(1) (Rev. 2007) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal . . . shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
Lattimore failed to raise a claim of illegal search and seizure during the trial, and he failed to raise this claim on direct appeal. Now, Lattimore attempts to argue this claim under the guise of ineffective assistance of counsel. However, this issue is procedurally barred from review.