finding it permissible for officers to conduct an inventory search of a vehicle when the circumstances require it to be impounded
[…] Section 99-39-15 sets forth the process a party must follow to invoke discovery under the Mississippi Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act.
¶ 9. The law is clear that "there is no automatic right to an evidentiary hearing under the Mississippi Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act." Porter v. State, 963 So.2d 1225, 1228 (¶ 9) (Miss.Ct.App. 2007) (citing Hardiman v. State, 904 So.2d 1225, 1228 (¶ 7) (Miss.Ct.App. 2005)). Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-19 (Rev. 2007) provides that:
If the motion is not dismissed at a previous stage of the proceeding, the judge, after the answer is filed and discovery, if any, is completed, shall, upon a review of the record, determine whether an evidentiary hearing is required. If it appears that an evidentiary hearing is not required, the judge shall make such disposition of the motion as justice shall require.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-19; see also Porter, 963 So.2d at 1228 (¶ 9).
¶ 10. Contrary to Lattimore's assertion, the State did file an answer to the motion for post-conviction relief. In addition, the trial court granted Lattimore's motion to conduct discovery.