Leggett v. Moore
[…] Further, when asked if they would like to vote, plaintiffs declined. Defendants stated that the board of directors and officers resulting from the February 2016 election and their subsequent actions were unanimously approved at the meeting. Defendants added that during a subsequent meeting, the board of directors reaffirmed the actions of Moore, and they attached the minutes from that meeting. Defendants argued that the board of directors and Moore were authorized to manage the affairs of True Zion pursuant to section 108.05(a) of the Act (805 ILCS 105/108.05(a) (West 2016)), which provides that "[e]ach corporation shall have a board of directors, and except as provided in articles of incorporation, the affairs of the corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of the board of directors." Defendants also raised a res judicata argument under section 2-619(a)(4) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(4) (West 2016)), regarding a separate cause of action between True Zion and Mary Rosser to quiet title to the church building.