No. 00-CA-1176.
[…] La.R.S. 47:9025 and 47:9070 impose penalties for selling lottery tickets to persons under the age of twenty-one and for persons under the age of twenty-one who purchase lottery tickets. La.R.S. 27:319 penalizes persons under the age of twenty-one who operate video poker devices and persons who allow persons under the age of twenty-one to operate video poker devices.
La.R.S. 47:9025 provides, in pertinent part:
* * *
B. The board shall adopt rules to establish a system of verifying the validity of tickets claimed to win prizes and to effect payment of such prizes, except that:
* * *
(2) No ticket shall knowingly be sold to any person under the age of twenty-one, but this Section does not prohibit the purchase of a ticket by a person twenty-one years of age or older for the purpose of making a gift to any person of any age.