Latour v. Deseret First Credit Union
[…] That argument fails.

After receipt of a completed credit application, the ECOA requires that a creditor notify the applicant of its action within thirty (30) days. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1). If an adverse action is taken, the applicant is entitled to a statement of reasons for the adverse action. See id. § 1691(d)(2). A statement of reasons must contain the specific reasons for the adverse action taken. See id. § 1691(d)(3). The ECOA regulations provide that "[t]he statement of reasons for adverse action . . . must be specific and indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse action." 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(b)(2). While a creditor must provide the principal reason for an adverse action, "[a] creditor need not describe how or why a factor adversely affected an applicant." Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Comment for 1002.9 - Notifications, Paragraph 9(b)(2) at ¶ 3. For example, as the principal reason for an adverse action, "the notice may say 'length of residence' rather than 'too short a period of residence.'" Id.