Latouf v. Barnard
[…] 14 M.R.S. § 7551-B provides, in relevant part:

1. Prohibition. A person who intentionally enters the land of another without permission and causes damage to property is liable to the owner in a civil action if the person:
A. Damages or throws down any fence, bar or gate; leaves a gate open; breaks glass; damages any road, drainage ditch, culvert, bridge, sign or paint marking; or does other damage to any structure on property not that person's own; or
B. Throws, drops, deposits, discards, dumps or otherwise disposes of litter, as defined in Title 17, section 2263, subsection 2, in any manner or amount, on property not that person's own.
Id. § 7551-B(1)(A)-(B).

14 M.R.S. § 7552 provides that "[w]ithout the permission of the owner a person may not:

A. Cut down, destroy, damage or carry away any forest product, ornamental or fruit tree, agricultural product, stones, gravel, ore, goods or property of any kind from land not that person's own; or
C. Disturb, remove or destroy any lawfully established transit point, reference point, stake, plug, hub, guardstake, bench pipe, pipe, iron, concrete post, stone post or other monument of any railroad, highway, public utility or other engineering location or survey or any such monument marking the bounds of public or private property.
Id. § 7552(2XA), (C).

Also, unlike common law trespass, a plaintiff must prove actual damages. See Medeika, 2008 ME 163, ¶ 6, 957 A.2d 980.

Mr.