Latouf v. Barnard
[…] Compare 14 M.R.S. § 755 l-B(1) ("intentionally enters the land of another"), and id. § 7552 (a person may not take certain actions "[w]ithout permission of the owner"), with Medeika, 2008 ME 163, ¶ 5, 957 A.2d 980 ("intentionally enters land in the possession of the other"). See also Ogden v. Labonville, 2020 ME 133, ¶ 18 n.12, 242 A.3d 177 (affirming grant of summary judgment as to claims based upon 14 M.R.S. §§ 7551-B and 7552 because the plaintiff did not own the disputed property).

14 M.R.S. § 7551-B provides, in relevant part:

1. Prohibition. A person who intentionally enters the land of another without permission and causes damage to property is liable to the owner in a civil action if the person:
A. Damages or throws down any fence, bar or gate; leaves a gate open; breaks glass; damages any road, drainage ditch, culvert, bridge, sign or paint marking; or does other damage to any structure on property not that person's own; or