Latkanich v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Latkanich filed a complaint with the Department requesting an investigation of his Water Supply pursuant to § 3218 of the Oil and Gas Act, Act of February 14, 2012, P.L. 87, as amended, 58 Pa. C.S. §§ 2301-3504, at § 3218. According to the Notice of Appeal, Mr. Latkanich "requested that the Department investigate environmental complaints involving his property's water, air, and soil." (Notice of Appeal, Schedule 1, para. 1.) On April 20, 2023, the Department issued its Determination Letter addressed to Mr. Latkanich's counsel. The Determination Letter states in relevant part:

Section 3218(b) of the Oil and Gas Act states:

A landowner or water purveyor suffering pollution or diminution of a water supply as a result of the drilling, alteration or operation of an oil or gas well may so notify the department and request that an investigation be conducted. Within ten days of notification, the department shall investigate the claim and make a determination within 45 days following notification. If the department finds that the pollution or diminution was caused by drilling, alteration or operation activities or if it presumes the well operator responsible for pollution under subsection (c), the department shall issue orders to the well operator necessary to assure compliance with subsection (a), including orders requiring temporary replacement of a water supply where it is determined that pollution or diminution may be of limited duration.
58 Pa.C.S. §3218(b).

The Department has completed its investigation of your client's (Bryan Latkanich) water supply listed in Exhibit A ("Water Supply").