Latino Action Network v. State
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:36B-17(b). Additionally, a school district or regional school district "may establish and maintain vocation schools." N.J.S.A. 18A:54-5. Vocation schools "shall receive pupils from other districts so far as their facilities will permit...." N.J.S.A. 18A:54-7.

Under certain circumstances, the Charter School Program Act ("CSPA"), N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-1 to -18, allow students to attend schools outside their district of domicile. Charter schools are "open to all students on a space available basis...." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school may not discriminate in its admissions policies and practices, but "may limit admission to a particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts." Ibid. Preference for enrollment must be given to students who reside in the school district where the charter school is located, and the school cannot charge those resident students tuition. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8(a).