Civ. ACT. 1:20-cv-339-TFM-N
[…] Latin Electric moves to recover attorney's fees and expenses of litigation from West River. Considering the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, as the Court is required to do, the Court finds that West River's motion for summary judgment against Latin Electric's claim for attorney's fees and expenses of litigation is due to be granted. The Court reasons that Latin Electric cannot recover attorney's fees and expenses of litigation under the Alabama Prompt Pay Act because, as the Court found, a contract between Latin Electric and West River does not exist. Pursuant to Section 8-29-6 of Alabama's Prompt Pay Act, “[a] contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor may file a civil action solely against the party contractually obligated for the payment of the amount claimed.” ALA. CODE § 8-29-6 (emphasis added). Here, Latin Electric signed a contract with Smith - either individually or on behalf of ASCT. Consequently, only Smith, ASCT, or First American (as ASCT's successor in interest), would be contractually obligated to pay the amount Latin Electric seeks.