Civ. ACT. 1:20-cv-339-TFM-N
[…] Therefore, to avoid creating any confusion, the Court declines to find at this time that a quantum meruit claim against First American fails as a matter of law. To the extent appropriate, First American may raise this issue again at trial.
Next, the Court looks to the statute of limitations. First American argues that this claim is time barred pursuant to Ala. Code Section 6-2-37, entitled “Commencement of actions - Three years.” Ala. Code Section 6-2-37, provides that “[a]ctions to recover money due by open or unliquidated account, the time to be computed from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due.” For the same reasons stated above, the Court cannot resolve factual issues. It is undisputed that this action was filed on June 30, 2020. However, it is unclear when the statute of limitations began to toll. There are a series of disputed dates that the Court must leave for a jury to determine.