Civil Action No. 1:11cv571 (GBL/TRJ)
[…] See also Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 117 (1989) ("former employees who 'have . . . a reasonable expectation of returning to covered employment' or who have 'a colorable claim' to vested benefits" as participants).
An SPD includes a description or summary of the benefits provided under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1022. ERISA requires that the SPD "be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise [plan] participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). See also 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3 (listing information SPD is required to contain). United States Department of Labor ("DOL") regulations implementing ERISA require the SPD to include "[t]he plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and for benefits" as well as "a description or summary of the benefits." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-30) (2011). "The [SPD] must accurately reflect the contents of the plans as of the date not earlier than 120 days prior to the date such summary plan description is disclosed." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3.
Specifically, the SPD of a group health plan must include descriptions of "the rights and obligations of participants and beneficiaries with respect to continuation coverage." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(o). The SPD must also include "any cost-sharing provisions, including premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts for which the participant or beneficiary will be responsible, [and] any annual or lifetime caps or other limits on benefits under the plan[.]" 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-30X3).