Civil Action No. 1:11cv571 (GBL/TRJ)
[…] G. On April 7, 2010, Plaintiff acknowledged receipt of the SPD and asked whether any changes in the plan had occurred since 2006, but Defendants failed to respond to this inquiry. Pl.'s Ex. B, at Attach. 8.
Plaintiff's affidavit and the email correspondences she has produced create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants were properly responsive to her requests for health care SPDs. It is unclear from the record before the Court whether the health care SPD provided to Plaintiff in response to her March 2010 request was the "latest updated" SPD, as required under ERISA § 104. 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3 ("[SPD] must accurately reflect the contents of the plans as of the date not earlier than 120 days prior to the date such summary plan description is disclosed"). Thus, Defendants fail to establish that there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to Plaintiff's claim that Defendants' failure to provide the proper health care SPD upon request. For this reason, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment must be denied as to Count 2.