Latiker v. City of Council Bluffs
[…] When considering whether a city ordinance violates "home rule" powers, we seek to interpret the state law in such a manner as to render it harmonious with the ordinance. Id. If the ordinance cannot be reconciled with the statute, the statute prevails. Id.

When read in conjunction, Iowa Code sections 717B.3 and 809A.3 state that a person guilty of a simple misdemeanor, such as Latiker, is not subject to forfeiture of his animal. Latiker argues that these sections preempt the City's ordinances, making forfeiture an unavailable option. However, Iowa Code section 364.3(3) allows a city to "set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise." There is no provision in the law cited by Latiker stating a city cannot set more stringent rules than that set by the State; in other words, a city may allow for forfeiture of an animal in a simple misdemeanor case, as occurred here.