09-22-00326-CV
[…] (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.Id. § 10.001. "When imposing sanctions under chapter 10, the trial court must describe the conduct it has determined violated section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed."27.rt Morfg. Corp. v. Hines,No. 09-15-00354-CV, 2016 WL 7177697, at *4 (Tex. App.-Beaumont Dec. 8, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.), (citation omitted); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.005 ("A court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.").
Unlike Chapter 9 or Rule 13, "a pleading is sanctionable under chapter 10 if it violates just owe of the certifications set out in section 10.001." Dunavin v.Meador, No. 2-7-230-CV, 2008 WL 2780782, at *6 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth July 17, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.) (emphasis in original).