July 12, 1985
[…] The Legislature has expressly provided that the services and practices, as well as the rates, of public agencies with respect to power supplied by the Power Authority shall be governed by the provisions in their contracts with the Power Authority and not by "general principles of public service law regulating rates, services and practices" (Public Authorities Law § 1005 [g]). Further indication of the legislative purpose to divest the Public Service Commission of control over public agencies in distributing power purchased from the Power Authority is provided by Public Authorities Law § 1014. That section provides in part that "the provisions of the public service law * * * and every other law relating to the department of public service or the public service commission * * * shall so far as it is necessary to make this title effective in accordance with its terms and purposes be deemed to be superseded."
The Public Service Commission, the agency responsible for administering the Home Energy Fair Practices Act (Act) and the Power Authority have both recognized that the Act does not apply to municipalities that obtain their power from the Power Authority.