No. 03-CV-0194-DRH.
[…] First, enough evidence exists to suggest Plaintiff had a partnership with each of his two financiers when submitting proposals concerning the pre-annexation agreement to Granite City's governmental entities. A partnership is essentially a contractual relationship to which "the principles of contract law fully apply." In re Estate of Johnson, 472 N.E.2d 72, 74-75 (Ill.App.Ct. 1984). Under Illinois law, "the association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to from a partnership." 805 ILCS 206/202 (2004) (emphasis added). A partnership does not require an explicit agreement since statutory provisions will automatically govern the partners' relationship. 805 ILCS 203/103 (2004) (stating "[t]o the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership"). Second, even if a specific partnership cannot be established, submitted evidence at least suggests Plaintiff had some type of contractual agreement with each of his financiers when trying to persuade Granite City to accept construction proposals and honor the preannexation agreement.