Lathram v. Johnson
[…] This argument is without merit because a state corrective process was available to Lathram: he could have presented this argument to the Supreme Court of Virginia in his direct appeal. See generally Whittlesey v. Circuit Court for Baltimore County, 897 F.2d 143, 145 (4th Cir. 1990) ("As a general matter, it is well-settled that a criminal defendant may not flout compliance with state procedures and look to federal courts to save him from the consequences of his actions."). Lathram argues that he could not raise this claim in his direct appeal because Virginia Code § 19.2-298.01(F) states "The failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section or the failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief." While it is true that a defendant cannot challenge the sentence that was imposed on direct appeal, this statute does not prevent a defendant from raising the issue of the constitutionality of Virginia's Sentencing Scheme itself on direct appeal. Cf. Luttrell v.