2023 CA 0309 2023 CA0310
[…] Regarding the 2021 interrogatories, Jacobs/CSRS maintained that it fully and properly responded to the discovery by properly objecting to the requests. Jacobs/CSRS noted that La. Code Civ. P. art. 1458 provides that "[e]ach interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated in lieu of an answer." Further, Jacobs/CSRS observed that Lathan did not argue that the objections made by Jacobs/CSRS were improper and did not even address the merits of the objections.