NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, the rates are not relevant to this dispute. Likewise, Latham’s billing records for clients other than ESS are similarly not relevant. What mattered was the STC’s authority to pay ESS’s legal fees, not the rate of the billing units Latham charged ESS, or any other client.
As to the second alleged error, ESS argues that there “was clearly no evidence” to support an award for $792,850. According to ESS, the evidence only showed that the STC had approved payment of $550,000. As such, ESS claims that the arbitration is subject to correction under section 1286.6, subdivision (a), which provides for the correction of an arbitration award where “ ‘[t]here was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award[.]’ ” This contention is without merit.
California law is clear that “a court may not review the sufficiency of the evidence supporting an arbitrator’s award. [Citations.]” (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 11.) Yet, by its argument, this is exactly what ESS would have this court do.