No. 2:13-cv-00822 RB/SMV No. 2:14-cv-00671 RB/SMV
[…] Accordingly, Lincoln County, the Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, and the Village of Capitan are not liable under Section 1983.
D. The New Mexico Tort Claims Act
The New Mexico Tort Claims Act preserves sovereign immunity against tort claims for state governmental entities and public employees acting in the scope of their duties, except as specifically waived. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A). The Act waives sovereign immunity for tort claims involving the conduct of a "law enforcement officer." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. This provision states:
The immunity granted pursuant to [Section 41-4-1(A)] does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12.
The waiver of immunity provided by Section 41-4-12 applies only if the plaintiff specifically alleges one of the enumerated torts listed in the statute. See Lessen v. City of Albuquerque, 187 P.3d 179, 186 (N.M. Ct. App. 2008).