Latchford v. Schadt
[…] Dick, Del. Supr., 604 A.2d 390, 397-398 (1992) (citing Bib. Merlonahi, Del. Supr., 252 A.2d 548 (1969)) As a consequence, given the holding in Hylton barring the defense of contributory negligence in an action based upon to nuisance per se, secondary assumption of the risk must likewise be barred as a defense to nuisance per se.

Premises Guest Statute

The Defendants argue that a construction of § 42-42 which holds anyone who violates its provisions strictly liable for the resulting damages, raises a conflict with the purpose and/or intent of the Premises Guest Statutes, 25 Del. C. § 1501. Such conflicts must result in the municipal ordinance yielding to the state statute. That statute reads:

No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the willful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.

The legislative intent of this section was to protect a landowner from suits by guests based on simple acts of negligence, just as the motor vehicle owner or operator is protected by the automobile guest statute. See Stratford Apts., Inc. v. Fleming, Del. Supr., 305 A.2d 624 (1973).