C.A. No. 99C-02-170
[…] C. § 1-2.
1 Wilm. C. § 5-400 states in relevant part:
The department of public works shall have the power and its duty shall be to perform the following functions:
(a) City streets, etc., generally. It shall itself, or by contract, design, construct, repair and maintain city streets, which shall include highways . . . footways . . .
The Plaintiff states that the Defendants' argument is flawed because it completely ignores the relevant statute on this matter, 22 Del. C. § 802, otherwise known as the Home Rule Statute. Specifically, the Plaintiff counters that City Council's enactment of § 42-42 is an appropriate exercise of the City's police power vested in it by and in accordance with the Home Rule Statute. Section 22 Del. C. § 802 reads in pertinent part:
Every municipal corporation in this State . . . may, subject to the conditions and limitations imposed by this chapter, amend its charter so as to have and assume all powers which, under the Constitution of this State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific enumeration and which are not denied by statute. . . .
Case law commenting on the scope of § 802 indicates that the City assumes broad authority over local government and the power to enact laws that are local in nature.