C.A. No. 99C-02-170
[…] Wilminaton Med. Ctr., D. Del., 426 F. Supp. 919, 927 (1977); see also, Yacucci v. Tenhoopen, Del. Super., 550 A.2d 327, 328 (1988). "[A]s a home rule city, Wilmington is to be considered the sovereign for the purposes of municipal functions." Wilmington v. Lord, Del. Super., 340 A.2d 182, 183 (1975). It gives the City complete power of legislation and administration of its municipal functions. Gage v. Wilmington, Del. Supr., 293 A.2d 555, 557 (1972). It also grants the City the power to enact ordinances which are necessary and proper for executing any of its express or implied powers. § 1-101. Finally, by virtue of the Home Rule Statute, a municipality may assume "all powers which, under the Constitution of this State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific enumeration and which are not denied by statute." Gage at 557.