SUSAN L. LASWELL, as Trustee, etc., et. al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. MARY ELLEN LASWELL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Mary Ellen proposed a waiver that echoed the terms recited on the record, with the addition of a specific mention of Civil Code section 1542.
Without explanation, the trial court entered the judgment proposed by Susan, which included the additional waiver language. Mary Ellen timely appealed from that judgment.
Although Mary Ellen's opening brief does not discuss the appealability of the judgment in this case, we conclude it is appealable under Probate Code section 1304, subdivision (a), which provides that any final order on a petition concerning the internal affairs of a trust pursuant to Probate Code section 17200 is appealable, with the exception of an order "[c]ompelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee" or "[a]ccepting the resignation of the trustee."
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Mary Ellen contends there is no substantial evidence to support the trial court's implicit finding that the parties agreed to the broad waiver language contained in the proposed judgment Susan's attorney prepared.