Laster v. T-Mobile USA, Inc.
[…] Britton v. Co-op Banking Group, 916 F.2d 1405, 1411 (9th Cir. 1990) (citation omitted). Moreover, as the Ninth Circuit noted in Britton, where a party appeals the denial of a motion to compel arbitration, "the district court is to evaluate the merits of the movant's claim and if, for instance, the court finds that the motion presents a `substantial question,' [it is allowed] to stay the proceedings pending an appeal from its refusal to compel arbitration." Britton, 916 F.2d at 1412 (citations omitted).

Section 16(a) of the FAA provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from —
(1) an order —

(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,
(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed,
(C) denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration,
(D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or partial award, or

(E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award;
(2) an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title; or
(3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.