No. 1D20-2548
[…] Jessica J. Yeary, Public Defender, and Danielle Jorden, Assistant Public Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellant.
Ashley Moody, Attorney General, and Tabitha R. Herrera, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
Winokur, J.
Ellery Lamar Laster, Jr. appeals the trial court's denial of both his motion for judgment of acquittal and his motion to correct sentencing error pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2). We affirm both orders, but write to address the order denying Laster's Rule 3.800(b)(2) motion.
Section 938.27(8), Florida Statutes, permits the State to recover costs of prosecution, at no less than $100 per felony case. The statute permits the court to "set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred." Id. At the sentencing hearing, the State requested "an additional costs" to cover the expenses related to the victim's appearance at trial. When asked whether Laster's counsel objected to imposition of the additional costs, he responded, "I don't have any legal basis to object."