Joseph F. Grove, Richmond, for appellant. Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
[…] 3. The circuit court erred by abusing its discretion in determining that the court would not have accepted the plea offer of four (4) months.
II. Analysis
A. Standard of Review
Whether an inmate is entitled to habeas relief is a mixed question of law and fact. Hash v. Director, 278 Va. 664, 672, 686 S.E.2d 208, 212 (2009). The habeas court's findings and conclusions are not binding on appeal, but are subject to review to determine whether the habeas court correctly applied the law to the facts. Id.
B. Analysis
Code § 8.01–654(B)(1) grants jurisdiction over petitions for writs of habeas corpus to this Court and to circuit courts. The “circuit court which entered the original judgment order of conviction or convictions complained of in the petition shall have authority to issue writs of habeas corpus.” Code § 8.01–654. The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to “test the validity of detention, and, for this purpose, the law permits a prisoner to mount a collateral attack upon his conviction or sentence.” Howard v. Warden, 232 Va. 16, 19, 348 S.E.2d 211, 213 (1986); see also Buchanan v.