No. CV 01 0807131 S
[…] In addition, as to § 38a-816 (8), which does not require proof of a "general business practice," Jefferson repeats its previously discussed argument that McCauley was not its agent, and, as a result, it asserts that her statements cannot be the basis for holding it liable under CUIPA.
In pertinent part, § 38a-816 (6) provides: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: . . . (6) Unfair claim settlement practices.