No. CV 01 0807131 S
[…] Section 38a-816 (8) provides: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: . . . (8) Misrepresentation in insurance applications. Making false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to an application for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money or other benefit from any insurer, producer or individual."