Lassman v. Short (In re Foley)
[…] Id. at 28. The court concluded that a bankruptcy trustee can only be charged with constructive notice. Id. Accordingly, the decision of the district court, charging the trustee with inquiry notice, was reversed.
In re Trujillo, 378 B.R. 526, 532-33 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2007). From the decisions in Vance and Trujillo, determination of the validity of the Mortgage hinges upon two provisions of Kentucky law. The first is Ky. Rev. St. § 423.130. It provides:
The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that:

(1) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; and
(2) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 423.130. Nevertheless, the second provision, section 382.270 of Kentucky Revised Statutes, provides: