Lassen Cnty. Health & Soc. v. M.P. (In re N.R.)
[…] As we have previously noted, "[t]he manner in which the timeframe for providing reunification services is calculated changes as the case progresses." (San Joaquin Human Services Agency v. Superior Court (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 215, 222 (San Joaquin Human Services Agency).)

At the time these minors were removed, they were both under the age of three. Reunification services for a child under age three at the time of initial removal are limited to "a period of 6 months from the dispositional hearing . . ., but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care." (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) Section 361.49 provides that "a child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing held pursuant to Section 356 or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian." The time of initial removal is properly measured from the date the minor was taken into protective custody. (San Joaquin Human Services Agency, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 222.)