Lassen Cnty. Health & Soc. v. M.P. (In re N.R.)
[…] (§§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B), 366.21, subd. (g)(1).)

The juvenile court may extend reunification services beyond that 12-month date and up to 18 months from the date of initial removal only if it makes the specific factual findings set forth in sections 361.5, subdivision (a)(3) and 366.21, subdivision (g)(1). (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1), (3); see In re T.W. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1165.) Again, this time is properly measured from the date the minor was taken into protective custody. (San Joaquin Human Services Agency, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 222.) Specifically, section 366.21, subdivision (g)(1) provides that if the minor is not ordered returned to the parents within the time period provided in subdivision (a)(1) of section 361.5, the juvenile court may "[c]ontinue the case for up to six months for a permanency review hearing, provided that the hearing shall occur within 18 months of the date the minor was originally taken from the physical custody of his or her parent. The court shall continue the case only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian and safely maintained in the home within the extended period of time or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or legal guardian." In order to find a substantial probability the child will be returned to his parent's custody and safely maintained in the home within the extended period of time, the court must find "all of the following: [¶] (A) That the parent . . . has consistently and regularly contacted and visited with