Lason Sys. Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] We do not agree.

"The SBT is imposed upon all persons who engage in business activity, measured by value added, within the State of Michigan." Corning Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 212 Mich App 1, 2; 537 NW2d 466 (1995). "Under the SBT, the first step in determining a taxpayer's tax liability is to determine its tax base." Caterpillar, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 440 Mich 400, 409; 488 NW2d 182 (1992). "The tax base is then apportioned between Michigan and other states in which the taxpayer conducts business activities." Id. see also MCL 208.41 ("A taxpayer whose business activities are taxable both within and without this state, shall apportion his tax base as provided in this chapter."). "Michigan uses a three-factor apportionment formula to determine what part of a multistate taxpayer's tax base represents business activity in Michigan."