Lason Sys. Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] See MCL 208.3(2). Consequently, Systems's sales were the consideration that it received for the performance of these business activities. See MCL 208.7(1)(a).

Systems asserts that its business activity was the following work performed by Systems's executives: marketing, identification of customer needs, brokering, acquiring contracts, and retention of customers. We do not agree. Systems did not receive consideration from its customers for this work. Moreover, this work by the executives cannot be business activity under MCL 208.3(2) because it constitutes "services rendered by an employee to his employer." See MCL 208.3(2); MCL 208.5(1) ("'Employee' means an employee as defined in section 3401(c) of the internal revenue code."); 26 USC 3401(c) ("The term 'employee' also includes an officer of a corporation.").

The next inquiry to determine Systems's sales apportionment factor is which of Systems's sales constitute Michigan sales.