Lasky v. MSI Boat Club, LLC
[…] Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 441 (R.I. 1996)).

The "policy of finality is reflected in the limited grounds that the Legislature has delineated for vacating an arbitration award." Prudential, 687 A.2d at 441. In reviewing an arbitrator's award, the Superior Court follows § 10-3-12, which sets forth narrow situations when an arbitration award must be vacated. See Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC, 91 A.3d at 835; see also Atwood Health Properties, LLC v. Calson Construction Co., 111 A.3d 311, 314 (R.I. 2015). Section 10-3-12 states:

"[T]he court must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means.
(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.
(3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially prejudiced.
(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Section 10-3-12.