Laskey v. Bluegreen Vacations Unlimited
[…] Strong v. Gilster Mary Lee Corp., 23 S.W.3d 234, 239 (Mo. App. E.D. 2000). It can establish punishments for unauthorized practice, and it has the authority to legally define the practice of law as long as those definitions align with the Supreme Court's decisions. Id. However, the Legislature cannot impede, disrupt, or undermine the Court's inherent authority to regulate the practice of law. Id. (citing Hoffmeister v. Tod, 349 S.W.2d 5, 11 (Mo. banc 1961); Risbeck v. Bond, 885 S.W.2d 749, 750 (Mo.App. S.D.1994)).

Section 484.020, RSMo. provides that no corporations shall “engage in the practice of the law or do law business as defined in section 484.010, or both.” RSMo § 484.020.1. Section 484.010, RSMo. defines law business as: