No. 649 C.D. 2018
[…] Our precedent supports PennDOT's position.
Our review of the trial court's order allowing an untimely appeal to be filed nunc pro tunc determines whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Puckett v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 804 A.2d 140, 143 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). --------
Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(a), provides that any person whose operating privilege has been suspended "shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42[.]" This Court has explained that "[a] licensee must file [her] appeal within thirty days of the date on which [PennDOT] mails notice of the suspension." Ercolani v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 922 A.2d 1034, 1036 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007); see also 42 Pa.