No. 649 C.D. 2018
[…] Cmwlth. 2002). --------
Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(a), provides that any person whose operating privilege has been suspended "shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42[.]" This Court has explained that "[a] licensee must file [her] appeal within thirty days of the date on which [PennDOT] mails notice of the suspension." Ercolani v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 922 A.2d 1034, 1036 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007); see also 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b) ("appeal...must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken"); 42 Pa. C.S. §5572 ("date of service of an order of a government unit...shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail"). "Appeals filed beyond the 30-day appeal period are untimely and deprive the [trial court] of subject matter jurisdiction[.]" Hudson v.