Lashaway v. State
[…] Appellant's Reply Brief at 2. Lashaway also argues that the additional conspiracy charge related to a new and separate offense and that the amended information was one of substance and not merely form.

Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 permits "amendments of substance at any time before the commencement of trial so long as the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." Wilson v. State, 931 N.E.2d 914, 918 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010),

Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b) provides in part:
The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time:

(1) up to:
(A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date; or
(2) before the commencement of trial;

trans. denied; see also Gaby v. State, 949 N.E.2d 870, 874 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011); Brown v. State, 912 N.E.2d 881, 890 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. The "substantial rights" of a defendant include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge.