Lash v. Letterman
[…] Lash directly emailed to the trial court a motion for post-trial relief on April 18, 2017, seeking judgment notwithstanding the verdict or a new trial, and he filed a motion for post-trial relief and in forma pauperis status on April 25, 2017. Lash filed a notice of appeal on May 5, 2017. The trial court filed an opinion and order on May 10, 2017, denying Lash's post-trial motions. By order entered June 9, 2017, the trial court directed Lash to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement, which Lash failed to do.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3544(c) provides: "Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway[,]" i.e., facing oncoming traffic.

As a preliminary matter, we raise a jurisdictional issue. "[T]he law of this Commonwealth has long recognized that the entry of judgment is a jurisdictional matter." Johnston the Florist , Inc. v. TEDCO Const. Corp., 657 A.2d 511, 514 (Pa.