No. 0549266 S
[…] The plaintiff has named seven additional defendants who were alleged to have an interest in the mortgaged property. Defendants Dawn Vernieri, Post Road Video, Grace Koch, Robin Erickson, Janet Brown and My convenience Store were defaulted either for failure to appear or failure to plead. The plaintiff withdrew its action as to the defendant Donna Crisuolo. The present motions are only applicable to the defendants Winthrop and Janice Shook.
General Statutes § 52-504 provides that: "When any action is brought to or pending in the superior court in which an application is made for the appointment of a receiver, any judge of the superior court, when such court is not in session, after due notice is given, may make such order in the action as the exigencies of the case may require, and may, from time to time, rescind and modify such order. The judge shall cause his proceedings to be certified to the court in which the action may be pending, at its next session."
On March 9, 1999, the defendants filed an answer and three special defenses.